UA-77343704-1

Privacy Policy

We at ZeeZee Baby understand that our customers care about how their personal information are used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.zeezeebaby.co.uk ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.
We adhere strictly to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions.

ZeeZee Baby may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2015.

 

Information we collect

When you order products, we will collect your name, contact and billing information, transaction and credit card information.
We also ask for your email address and phone numbers.
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
When you register with us to receive our newsletter or details of offers or products we will collect your e-mail address. You can also provide us with more information about you and your family so that the details of offers and products we send you will be more suited to your circumstances,
What we do with the information we gather

 Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

o    Internal record keeping.

o    To help us to identify you when you contact us.

o    We may use the information to improve our products and services.

o    To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any
accounts, services and products we have provided, are providing or will or
may provide in the future.
To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with
transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing
information.

o    To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone or text) about products and services offered by us, unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

o    We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

o    We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

o    We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

o    If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

o    If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

o     Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

o    If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations.

 

 

Protecting Information

We are committed to ensuring that any information credit card details, remains private and secure and that your payment and registration information is processed with total confidentiality. When you place orders or access account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent, unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive or other information to you. If you have any further questions about our credit card security policies, please contact us at peggy@zeezeebaby.co.uk

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'.
These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies to learn more about cookies.

 

Links

 

The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.
These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens.
They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about
internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us or email us at Peggy@zeezeebaby.co.uk.
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any  third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.
This Privacy Policy applies to
Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing
us at Peggy@zeezeebaby.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £9.99 to cover administrative costs.

Be assured that we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you opt to receive this information.

7.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete or update our records regarding your information promptly.